standard COGS Cartography Alumni

The Cartography program at COGS has achieved national recognition over the past 50 years for its cartographic excellence and the graduates that have come out of the program. The original Cartography Program at COGS ran from 1962 to 2010. In 2011 it was changed into a Cartography concentration of the Diploma in Geographic Sciences (DiGS) Program.

Below is a list of Cartography Alumni that have graduated from COGS 1963 to 2012 (For 50 years of ‘Cartographic Education’ at COGS, there are many key names in the list). The list has been compiled from several sources so if anybody notices any errors then let us know and we will update the list.

2013

Schnare, Tiffany
Comeau, Scott
MacMillan, Allen
Céré, Ellen
Campbell, Breanna

2012
Munday,Joanna
Smallwood, Julie

2011
Gillies,William Rory
Hanson,Christine Mary
McLaren,Ellen
Michaluk,Thomas Alexander
Vaughan,Lisa Marie

2010
Ballard,Colin
Fraser,Joseph Isaac
Hughes,Lucy Claire
Hutchinson,Jenna Nicole Heather
Josey,Kyle Hartley
Lucas,Robin
Pelley,Jonathan Douglas
Pietersma,Barbara Cornelia
Rains,Timothy John Robert

2009
Noble, Mat
Wry,Josh

2008
Banks,Todd
Dely,Steven
Jones,Wesley
Lanteigne,Jessica
Lundrigan,Colin
Prostak,Cynthia
Winter,Brent,2008

2007
Balcom,Kendra
Beaton,Monica
Clements,Robyn
DeVries,Nicoline
Eisan,Heather
Gaudet,Jeremie
Loré,Andrew
Payne,Craig
Reiger,Wayne
Sabadash,Kelly

2006
Boudreau, André
Chokwe, Johannes
Faulkner,Heidi
Gazzola, Vicki
Harriss, Fiona
MacKinnon, John
McKenzie, David
McMullin, Chris
Moulton, Kris
Slauenwhite,Colin

2005
Brassard,Shannon
Hawrys,Anthony
Light,Paul/6
Rahr,Sarah
Wielki,Jeffery

2004
Clem,Alan Bradley
Grant,Matt Clayton
Greenlaw,Peter John
Hynes,Tanya Alice
Milne,Jennifer Emily
Strum,Brennan David

2003
Chute, Cindy
Doane, Kyle
Gay, Tara
McGrath, John Paul
Penney,Chris
Schmidt, David
Stack, Andrea
Turner, Jamie

2002
Barnard, Nathan
Bell, Anthony
Dine, Timothy
LeBlanc, Yves
Mathew, Shiju
Richard, Andre
Scott, Devon

2001
Delong, Gregg
Deneau, Danny
Germani, Krista
Gray, Daniel
Hemauer, Derek
McCuish, Fern
McIntyre, JoAnna
McIsaac, Paul
O’Toole, Lisa
Petho, Jason
Shupe, Chris
Spierenburg, Angela
Temple, Tonia
Thomas, Holly

2000
Amirault, Chad
Bostwick, Martha
Gagnon, Rene
Jensen, Robert
LaPlante, Tanya
Lawlor, Lynette
LeDrew, Colleen
Rogers, Alana
St Onge, Marc
Thomas, Heather

1999
Adey, Bruce
Berringer, Janet
Brigley, Craig
Caissie, Rachelle
Cameron, Andrew
Fast, Douglas
Gillis, Jeffrey
Hannam, Sandra
Illsley, Paul
Jackson, Monica
Loveman, Clint
Muirhead, Robert
Pitman, Craig
Saunders, Michael
Strang, Michael
Uhlman, Luke
Warr, Michelle
Wirvin, Christopher

1998
Amirault, Mike
Bent, Amanda
Betts, Debra
Bis-Saunders, Nikki
Brant, Kelly
Crowe, Jackie
Hayward, Scott
Hills, Lisa
Hinton, Richard
Julien, Doug
Murray, Andy
Osborne, George
Pietroniro, Elise
Smith, Andrew
Symes, Danny

1997
Kenneth Bragg
P. Christopher Campbell
Nancy Coffin
Graham Corkum
Chris DeJager
David Enns
Mike Micallef
Paul Rogers
Tanya Serrao
Amanda Vidito
Karen Wasson
Beth Wile

1996
Teth Cleveland
Stephen Gaetz
Rob Grant
Ron Halliday
Edith Punt
Jason Sanford
Monika Templin

1995
Stephen Michael Bent
Judith Chinn
Mark Edward Denil
Sarah Louise Dunnewold
Amanda Marie Gordon
Ronald Allen Gullon
Mark James Helm
Angela Martell
Shelly Rae Lynn Simpson
Debbra Ann Wilkinson

1994
Cory James Braden
Diana Katherine Brown
Derrick Shawn Brussard
Barry Randall Curry
Ian Stuart Jamieson
Graham Morton Nickerson
R. Graydon Rockwell III
Rebecca Susan Summers

1993
Vern Baldwin
Dana Phillip Brown
William Joseph Dooley
Jeffrey Garth Dykstra
Troy Kenneth Hamilton
Tyson John Haverkort
Gary Mark Jurkowski
Ryan Thomas Robertson

1992
Brenton Scott Carey
Marcel Roger Morin
Sean David Smith
Edward James Vint

1991
G. Anthony Campbell
Adella F. Edwards (Goodwin)
J. Carrie Melanson
Laurie A. Morrison
Walter J. Speelman

1990
Michael E. Earle
Steve L. Elyea
Christopher G.J. Fahie
Stephen A. Frost
Christopher R. Goucher
Peter N. Johnston
Diane L. Larsen
Mark A. McCracken
Tammy E. McMaster
Gerald J. Romme
Eva C. Willett

1989

1988 – the last of the 50 Week Program
David A. Carlson
Graham K. Chapman
Janet L. Lefebvre
James S. Lewis
Stephen D. Locke
Sunil Kumar Nepal
Prem Gopal Shrestha
Ramesh Kumar Shrestha
John K. Sterlinko
Edward Curt Stover
Darren James Talbot
Aaron D. Tardif
Keshab Bahadur Thapa
G. Howard Allan Trynor

1987
Paul J. Davidson
Beverley A. Dixon-Lennett
Jimmy J. Jeddry
Annetta R. Postma
Christine H. Ross
Ruth Edith White
Mark J. Wilson
Roger W. Windsor
C. Bradley York

1986 The 50 Week Diploma Program began
Thane G. Bent
Wade M. Coldwell
Janet Anna DeLory
Janice B. Forsyth
James C. Hendy
W. Daniel MacDonald
Moira E. MacLeod
Terry L. McNutt
Rolf F.C. Meindl
Matthew D. Way
David T. Young

1985 (Final year of the 35 Week Program (Certificate Only Option or Computer Mapping Option)
Richard J. Daley (Certificate Only)
Jami A. Fiske (Certificate Only)
Jacobus Johannes VanBuuren (Certificate Only)
Andrew St. Banham
Richard D. Grosvenor
Michael A. Hirtle
David W. McPherson
Hilary J. Mullin
Reid H. Nickerson
Daniel Edward Swim
Ian Douglas Tarrant
Simon Wood

1984
Anthony B. Bradley
William G. Bungay
G. Todd Burt
Anthony G. Colbourne
Gary J.P. LeBlanc
Richard B. MacPherson
Elizabeth Ann Maskell
Christopher D. Mason
Mitchell J. Myers
David M. Zinck

1983
James A. Benoit
Keith T. Brumm
Karen D. Kavanaugh
David Hugh Lawrence
Ernest R. Novaczek
Cynthia R. Phillips
Dana L. Williams

1982
Lisa Joanne Allen
Peter W. Bruton
Jacqueline E. Doiron
Carl W. Heffernan
Denise M. McCullough
Cameron D. Paquette
Charlene F. Winchcombe

1981
Carl E. Baillie
Louis J. Crust
John J.L. Doucet
Adella F. Edwards (Goodwin)
Cheryl A. Fevens
Dena Marlene Gates
Donald A. Henry
Gregory Wade Taylor
Kevin M. Warner
Ruth Edith White
Douglas A. Wyse

1980
Doreen Faye Samantha Baskwill
Lynnett K. Brooker
Shelley A. MacKenzie
John D. MacNab
Jeffrey G. Whipple
Monica R. Wolff

1979
Richard M. Albert
Adam J. Bruce
Cathy Elaine Canavan
L. Piers Churchill
Bette M.J. Crocker
Randall A. Hearn
Ronald A. Lynds
Benoit R. Ouellette
Elsebeth Charlot Pleunis
Alan G. Violette

1978
Jacinthe A. Allain
Kevin M. Blades
Wayne H. Burt
Donald C. Dodge
Mary E. Etter
Vincent Roy Giles
Malcolm G. Gillis
James E. Knowles
Judy L. Lockhart
Richard M. Redmond
Stephen L. Saulnier
David C. Wagner
Helen A. Whitman

1977
John Alexander Cameron
Jerry Victor Comeau
Sandra June Hayes
Ronald Everett Lowerison
Ronald William Mossman
Gerald Roland Munroe
David Raymond
David Perce Salter
Kelly Anne Steinhauer
Tex Ivanoe Turnquest
Katherine Anne Waugh

1976
Eugenia Elizabeth Bogart
Deborah Lynn Clark
Elizabeth Doull
Robert Paul Anthony Emin
John Ray Godfrey
Philip Dennis Guest
Sharon Ann Gunn (Practical Pass)
Ian Daniel MacDonald
Stephen Charles Miner
Glenn Avery Ross
Kevin John Smith

1975
John Michael Bishop (Practical Pass)
Mary Jane (Bent) Chesley
Rodney Archibald Fraser
Deborah Sadie Haight
Philip John Hine
David Graham Matheson
John Leigh Merry
Mary Barbara (Ashcroft) Rumsey
Michael David Terrio

1974
Karen Dorothy Beals
Terry Reginald Best
Clifford George Brown
Peter Anthony Brull
James William Grant
Linda Marie Hill
James Bernard Ross
Kiran Bala Sharma
Neil Harvey Whidden

1973
Louise Patricia Bent (Goodwin)
John Howard Brenton (Practical Pass)
Connie Margaret (Hortie) Ferguson
Andre Peter Harpman
Rodney Edward Humphreys
Marjorie Elizabeth Kelly (Practical Pass)
Fay Marion Pittman
William Forrest Pye
Steven Peter Westerlund Rasmussen

1972
Odile Boisvert
Margie Louise Docker
Gordon Richard Harris
Lewis How
Graham Merrill Hyson
Gere Quinn Josey (Practical Pass)
Michael Russell Owen Minick
Kirk Thomas Nutter
Shirley Alan Smith
Paul Stuart Sprague
Gordon John Stead
James Donald Sutherland

1971
Everett Murray Backman
Lynette Ruth Callicott (Gilks)
Claudia Elizabeth Doucette
Keith Brian Gilks (Practical Pass)
Robert Vernon Goodwin (Practical Pass)
Merton Arthur Goodwin (Practical Pass)
Alan Churchill Goodwin
David Ronald McAndrew
Johanna Maria VanHunen
Lizabeth Amber Welling

1970
Lynn Luella Bent
Gary Lynn Cook
Winston Franklin Gilks
Edward Alexander Grovestine
Harold Keith Hamer
Robert Lee Morton
Albert Lawrence Surette

1969
Robert Bishop Boutilier (Practical Pass)
Robert Charles Dale
Robert Arthur Daniels
Dudley Alvin Hicks
David Eric Kinsman
Jennifer Mary Panter (Cain)
Oswald Peters
David Charles Atchison Wills

1968
Kenneth Allan Arsenault
Grant Louis Carson
Andrew Willett Forbes
Donald Robert Longley (Practical Pass)
Thomas Ervin McAloney
Thomas Allan Reid
Donald Stirling Rodd
Fred Stuart Sanford
Diana Rose (Hirtle) Slauenwhite
George Lawrence Smith
Eric Sutherland Willis

1967
Caleb Isaac Durling
Robert Mark Gilbert
Douglas Alan Hardy
Kenneth Stewart Horne
Frederick Calvin Hutchinson
Gerald Francis McGuire
John Gordon Parsons
John Douglas Templeton
Blake Roger Thomas
Ernest Donald Turner
Gordon Merrill Walker

1966
James Gary Ellwood Allen
Robertson Kent Bingley
Walter Delle Bond
Donald Orville Bronson
Robert Donald Feindel
Donald Sutherland Fiske
Lealand Otto Frizzell
James Lee MacNeill
Gordon Eugene Silver
Paul Authur Smith
Bruce Wayne Wasson
Ronald Earle Weatherbie
Gary Hubert Wolfe

1965
Alexander Betrand Forgeron
Borden Hayman Higgins
Clarence William Jackson
James Robbins Palmer
Terence Everett Redden
Douglas Roy Reid
Richard James Ross
Alan Craig Russell
Richard William Smith
Stanley Bruce Wilmshurst

1964
Ewart Donald Bowlby
Carol Jocelyn Cameron
John Wayne Gale
Malcolm Leith Jay

1963
John Anthony Gasparac